When to follow our Olympic stars

Entry 394778

For the next two weeks the sporting focus of the world will be on the Tokyo Olympic Games - and it all starts on Wednesday. 

More than 400 athletes, some living in or with strong links to the Moreton Bay Region, will be representing Australia. They are:

Football - Teagan Micah 

Golf – Cameron Smith 

Hockey – Renee Taylor 

Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite 

Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams 

Softball – Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall 

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown 

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox 

Here’s your guide to when they will be competing and click on their names above to read their sporting story. 

Olympic timetable

(Qld time - one hour ahead of Tokyo)

Wednesday July 21

Football – Teagan Micah

Australia v New Zealand (Group G) 9.30pm

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v Japan (Opening Round) 10am

Thursday July 22

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v Italy (Opening Round) 4pm

Saturday July 24

Football – Teagan Micah

Australia v Sweden (Group G) 6.30pm

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v Canada (Opening Round) 11am

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Australia v Canada (Pool A) 4.30pm

Sunday July 25

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v Spain (Pool B) 11am

Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams

Men’s Qualification Day 1 10.30am

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v US (Opening Round) 11am

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

100m Backstroke heats from 8.02pm

Monday July 26

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v China (Pool B) 1.15pm

Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams

Men’s Qualification Day 2 11am

Men’s final 4.50pm

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v Mexico (Opening Round) 9pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

100m Backstroke semi-finals from 12.53pm

(Possible) 200m Individual Medley heats from 8.56pm

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Australia v Netherlands (Pool A) 7.20pm

Tuesday July 27

Football - Teagan Micah

Australia v US (Group G) 6pm

Softball (Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall)

Bronze medal match 2pm

Gold medal match 9pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

100m Backstroke final at 11.51am

(Possible) 200m Individual Medley semi-finals from 12.58pm

Wednesday July 28

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v Japan (Pool B) 7.30pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

(Possible) 200m Individual Medley final 12.45pm

Thursday July 29

Golf – Cameron Smith

Men’s Competition (First round strokeplay) from 8.30am

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v New Zealand (Pool B) 10.15pm

Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite

Australia v Japan (Pool C) 11.30am

Australia v China (Pool C) 6.30pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

200m Backstroke heats from 9.08pm

Friday July 30

Golf – Cameron Smith

Men’s Competition (Second round strokeplay) from 8.30am

Football – Teagan Micah

Women’s quarterfinals from 6pm

Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite

Australia v US (Pool C) 11.30am

Women’s quarterfinals from 6.30pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

200m Backstroke semi-finals from 12.35pm

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Australia v Spain (Pool A) 8.50pm

Saturday July 31

Golf – Cameron Smith

Men’s Competition (Third round strokeplay) from 8.30am

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v Argentina (Pool B) 12.45pm

Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite

Women’s Semifinals from noon

Women’s Bronze medal match 6.30pm

Women’s Gold medal match 7pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

200m Backstroke final 11.37pm

Sunday August 1

Golf – Cameron Smith

Men’s Competition (Final round strokeplay) from 8.30am

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Australia v South Africa (Pool A) 8.50pm

Monday August 2

Football – Teagan Micah

Women’s semi-finals from 6pm

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Women’s quarterfinals from 10.30am

Tuesday August 3

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Women’s quarterfinals from 3pm

Wednesday August 4

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Women’s semi-finals from 11.30am

Thursday August 5

Football – Teagan Micah

Women’s Bronze medal match 6pm

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Women’s Semi-finals from 4.30pm

Friday August 6

Football – Teagan Micah

Women’s Gold medal match noon

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Women’s Bronze medal match 11.30am

Women’s Gold medal match 8pm

Saturday August 7

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Women’s Bronze medal match 2.40pm

Women’s Gold medal match 5.30pm

Are you #MoretonBayTough?

Pledge your commitment to support local, spread kindness and show you're Moreton Bay Tough

Sign the Pledge for Free!

item.title
Olympics 2032: In the box seat

The Moreton Bay Region is perfectly positioned to host events and visitors if Brisbane gets the nod to host the 2032 Olympic Games. The bid moved a step closer to winning the race, with the International Olympic Committee’s executive board naming it the preferred candidate overnight. Read More

item.title
Unitywater price freeze for seventh year

Unitywater has frozen its water and sewerage usage charges for the seventh consecutive year – but water bills in the Moreton Bay Region will still go up. Read More

Join the Conversation

We might be spending most of our time indoors, but that doesn’t mean we have to stay silent – stay connected!

#MoretonBayTough Facebook Group   Sign The Pledge